Carson Schamerhorn

Nickname: Schammy 35
Position:
Goalie
Shot:
Left
Height:
5'10"
Weight:
195
Birthdate:
1997
Hometown:
Kelowna, BC
Favorite Food:
Shepherds Pie
Career Goals:
Power engineer
Hockey Goals:
Win Cyclone Cup

“In my opinion, every young player should have a sniff of Junior B before going up to Junior A. It helped me out a lot, I got the time to understand Junior hockey.”

                                                              Carson Schamerhorn on playing Junior B hockey.

Carson and Dawson Frank have something in common; as affiliated players they won Gold at the Western Canadian Championships. The Storm’s newest addition was in goal for two games at the 2014 tournament, a 5-1 win over the Saskatoon Quakers and 4-0 shutout victory over the Thunder Bay Northern Hawks. He sported a .985 save percentage turning aside 65 shots in those appearances.

The following year in Fruitvale (Beaver Valley), he possessed a 15-10-1 regular season record with another strong post-season run, going 7-3 with a 2.38 GAA, before his club bowed out to a strong Kimberley Dynamiters team; the same one that the Storm faced during their championship run.

“Beaver Valley was one of the best experiences of my life, it’s one of the best organizations in Canada and I couldn’t have asked for anything better.”

Born in Victoria, Carson played all his minor hockey in the Okanagan between Kelowna and Penticton with OHA. He strapped on the pads early, “At 7 years old I decided to play goal because my brother, who’s two years older than me, played goal,” then he added with a smile, “I decided to follow in his footsteps and make my parent’s lives hell.”

“I’m a hybrid goaltender, I’m pretty fast, small though, so I have to use my speed but I track the puck well.”

The 5’10, 192 pound netminder played two seasons with the BCHL Alberni Valley Bulldogs (he was teammates with Cole Slaney and Kyle Kaufmann). “Alberni was a great experience, I played a lot more games than I expected especially in my rookie year.”

This season he played with the VIU Mariners where he sported a 5 and 4 record with his most recent victory on December 2 against Dane Feeney and the Selkirk College Saints.

Last Friday, Storm fans saw a calm and confident goaltender in #35. “You know I didn’t figure out my game until this year. It took me 20 years to figure out that you have to be confident going into a game. You can’t look back on the goals you let in.” Carson says that he’s able to forget goals quickly now and keep his game positive.

Last Friday’s game was his first chance to see the Storm fans in action, “It was amazing, coming out of the black drape onto the ice and seeing all those fans was amazing, seeing them screaming and getting into the game was great.”

Stats

Season GP W L G A PIMS SO MP GA GAA SH SA SV%
2012-2013 Season