Joe Gage

Nickname: Gager 19
Position:
Defence
Shot:
Right
Height:
6'2"
Weight:
185
Birthdate:
1997
Hometown:
Campbell River, BC
Favorite Food:
Sushi
Career Goals:
Red Seal Carpenter
Hockey Goals:
Win a championship

Joe Gage has had an interesting hockey career from his early years with the Tyees to his final year of Junior back in his hometown.

Number 19 has some great memories of his Campbell River Minor Hockey days, “We had a great group of guys when we were second years in Peewee and Bantam; we won Provincials those two years. Definitely, Peewee was the biggest highlight, winning it the first time around was pretty cool.” That Peewee team was impressive with a combined record of 53 – 1 – 3; they beat Cranbrook 8-3 in the final.

Joe made some key plays in the Provincials two years later. In the final, trailing 1-0 to the Burnaby Winter Club, with just over 5 minutes left in the third period, he made a sprawling play to keep the puck inside the attacking zone allowing Grayden McInnes to score forcing overtime. He would get his second assist of the day on the winning goal by Josh Coblenz just 33 seconds into the extra frame.  

In addition to his family, Joe appreciates all the coaches that helped him develop including Paul Stapley from his Tyee days; Paul is the father of current teammate Mitch Stapley. “But I’d like to thank all the coaches that helped me along the way and influenced me. They motivate you and make you work even when you don’t want to; sometimes those are the guys you hate at the time but in the end those are the guys that really help you.”

Joe’s Junior career has included stops in Nanaimo, Westshore and the Comox Valley. Last year, in Westshore the rugged defenceman was team captain and named a VIJHL 1st All-star team blueliner. “I absolutely loved playing in Westshore last season, I had intentions of going down there and having a good season and it was.” The 6’2”, 175 pounder picked up 29 points in 43 games with the Wolves.

He started this season with the Comox Valley Glacier Kings before getting picked up by the Storm at the trade deadline. Joe started in his familiar role on the blue line but recently Coach Stone has moved him up on a line with Reid Wheeldon and Cody Savey. The three have been crashing and banging, opening up the ice and creating great scoring opportunities, “It’s fun, I love playing with those guys; every shift we’re going out there and raising hell.”

When asked about his goals for his final year of Junior hockey, Joe’s easy going talkative nature subsided and he quietly offered a one word answer, “Gold.”

He’s thrilled to once again be playing out of the Brindy, “I’m excited to play in front of the hometown fans again. Born and raised in Campbell River, it’s pretty nice to play Junior hockey here for a team I grew up watching.”