Kyle Kaufmann

Nickname: Kauf 12
Position:
Left Wing
Shot:
Left
Height:
6'1"
Weight:
178
Birthdate:
1999
Hometown:
West Vancouver, BC
Favorite Food:
Sushi
Career Goals:
Make a lot of money!
Hockey Goals:
Play Jr. A

“It’s great to be back, I’m having fun out there.”

                                                                                          Kyle Kaufmann, February 9, 2018.

At 18 years old and in his second season of Junior hockey, Kyle has demonstrated that he is a top-notch forward who is very capable of producing. “I’m more of a pass-first kind of guy, I’m responsible in all zones but I’d say I’m more of an offensive player; I really like to set guys up.” In his past 4 games, since coming back from injury, the West Vancouver forward, has been responsible for 5 Storm points (2G, 3A) and has been a threat every time he has stepped onto the ice.

A veteran of the BCHL, 58 games with the Alberni Valley Bulldogs, he understands that almost every player on the Storm wants to make the jump to Junior A, “It was an amazing experience to play at that level and a lot of the guys aspire to move up so I want to give them an idea of what to expect and help them out.”

Kyle is currently affiliated with the Nanaimo Clippers where he played 3 games this season.

The former BCMML NorthWest Giant comes from a hockey family and looks to his father as the person who has impacted him the most on his hockey journey, “Oh it’s been my dad, he played pro hockey for 10 years. First of all, he played at Yale, then played in Europe; he’s a huge influence for me, very knowledgeable about the game.”

Kyle’s father, Mark, had a very productive pro career playing in Asiago Italy, Klagenfurt Austria, Zürich Switzerland and Nikko Japan averaging 1.4 points per game. He also wore the Maple Leaf on 121 occasions converting 130 times (52G, 78A) and while in his final year of college (92-93), he was a NCAA Hobey Baker Award finalist as top collegiate player (2.0 points per game).   

Although Kyle still has a few years of Junior hockey left, he’d like to play collegiate hockey at some point and doesn’t rule out playing overseas if the opportunity presented itself, “That would be very cool, it would be an amazing opportunity.”

For the time-being, the former Hollyburn Minor Hockey product is enjoying his time in Campbell River, “It’s unbelievable here, I know of Junior A rinks that don’t get this kind of support, it says a lot about the community and the people, it’s an amazing place to play.”