Reid Lindsay

Nickname: Reido 24
Position:
Defence
Shot:
Left
Height:
6'1"
Weight:
165
Birthdate:
2000
Hometown:
Prince Rupert, BC
Favorite Food:
Pasta
Career Goals:
Make the WHL
Hockey Goals:
Make the WHL
Status:
Rookie

“It was so much fun to play with those guys. Everyone came in with the right attitude, it was a fun game to play.”

                                                                - Reid Lindsay on playing in the Prospects Game

As a defenceman, rookie Reid Lindsay is known as more a defensive specialist but last Sunday he showed he can spark offence as he set up two North Division goals in a 3-2 victory.

“I like to take care of my D-zone first but also like to sneak a little offence in there. I try to get shots through to the net and make something happen,” is how Reid describes his game.

He played most of his minor hockey in the North (Prince Rupert, Kitimat and Terrace) before going to the Pacific Coast Hockey Academy in Victoria for his Midget years.

In two years with the Sea Devils, Reid accumulated 35 points in 63 games. “The coaches at PCHA were awesome, they did a lot to get me ready for the next level.”

Back in July, Head Coach and General Manager Lee Stone talked about signing Lindsay, “Reid is a big catch for us, rock steady, great at blocking shots with a good stick. I watched him play a game last year where he probably played 40 minutes, no exaggeration. He’s a guy that can carry the mail for us.”

Reid doesn’t regret playing his first season of Junior in Campbell River, “it’s been great here, Lee’s a great coach that’s helped me develop my game.” Reid has been solid in his own end and is a defender first, blocking shots, delivering hits and playing within the system but increasingly he’s demonstrated that he’s a complete player. Reminiscent of Logan Cursley’s rookie season, Reid has concentrated on defence but expect the offence to creep into his game. We saw that at Sunday’s Prospects Game.

The 6’1” backliner knows who he has to thank for being where he is today, “my mom and dad have sacrificed so much for me to get here, I simply can’t thank them enough.”

“This season I want to win it all and I think we have the team to do it, we just have to come and play every night.” Reid says that he and his teammates have what it takes but, “we have to come and play every night, we have to play a full 60, we can’t take periods off,”

On the fan support at Rod Brind’Amour Arena, Reid says with a smile, “it’s unbelievable, coming out to packed stands. It’s so exciting to play here and make the fans cheer, it’s awesome.”