Timon Prexler

Nickname: Prex 8
Position:
Defence
Shot:
Right
Height:
6'0"
Weight:
165
Birthdate:
2000
Hometown:
Coquitlam, BC
Favorite Food:
Pancakes
Career Goals:
Go to BCHL or NCAA
Hockey Goals:
Play as long as I can

“I like to be up in the rush and make good passes out of our zone. This season I’m working on my defence and being more physical,” says 17 year old Timon Prexler.

Timon (pronounced Tie-mon) leads the team in plus/minus with an impressive +36 on the season due in large part to his ability to make those first passes that led to plenty of Storm goals. In 37 games in the Black and Red, he has accumulated 16 points.

The 6’1”, 167 pound, defenceman grew up in Coquitlam and played his minor hockey there with the Chiefs. Last season as a 2000, he started his Junior career with the WSHL Bellingham Blazers. “My first year of Junior was pretty exciting, being very young, 15 for most of the season, it was unique playing with the older guys and it was a challenge, so stepping up and doing that was pretty good for me.”

“There was a lot of travel with Bellingham, including 18 hour road trips, it was kind of crazy.” Timon had the good fortune though to be playing with his older brother TJ who started this season with the Storm before heading back to the Blazers (TJ is having a good season averaging a point per game).

“Playing with TJ was a lot of fun. We butted heads, like brothers do, but ultimately we were there for each other.”

Timon accumulated 17 points in 49 games last season. Head Coach Lee Stone liked what he saw at the August training camp and signed him. On announcing the signing he described the young man’s style as, “Smooth; very good in terms of moving the puck out of his own zone, getting up in the play and being that offensive guy yet he’s still very strong in his own end. I think he’s a prospect to play at the next level.”

Timon was selected to the 2017/18 VIJHL Prospects North team which was a thrill for him. He said in an interview upon learning that he had made the roster, “It was an honour to be selected to that team.”

His goal this season is to strengthen the defensive side of his game further and to be tough to play against. Like so many other players his aim for next year is to make a BCHL roster and he feels that if he continues to work with the coaches that he’ll be able to make that jump.

Timon loves playing in Campbell River. “I think this team is fantastic, if we keep working together we’ll be successful in winning the championship. Playing here is super awesome, I think about Friday night all week long, it’s so electric when you step out on the ice.”